CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 882854

Mr. Patrick J. Mahon
William H. Masson, Inc.
11 East Mount Royal Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21202-2714

RE: The tariff classification of two samples of woven fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Mahon:

In your letter dated February 10, 1993, on behalf of your client Amtac International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of plain woven fabric. Both samples are identical in construction and vary only in the printed patterns. Based on laboratory analysis the fabric is composed of 100% cotton and weighs 91.88 g/m2. These textile products are constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. The fabrics contain 27.6 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 55 in the metric system. This merchandise will be imported in widths ranging between 112 and 114 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for both woven fabrics will be 5208.51.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

These fabrics fall within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the

Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Custom service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport